Philippines Real Estate Listings logo
Sign In

Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 27, 2024

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the https://philippinesrealestatelistings.com Website (the “Website”) operated by Philippines Real Estate Listings (“us,” “we,” “our”) as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, where we get this information, how we use this information, what happens if we don’t have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:

Identifying information – Name

Specific piece of information
Name

Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.

Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don’t have this information
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information – Postal / Shipping address

Specific piece of information
Postal / Shipping address

Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.

Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don’t have this information
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information – Billing address

Specific piece of information
Billing address

Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.

Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don’t have this information
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information – Phone number

Specific piece of information
Phone number

Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.

Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Providing customer service.

What happens if we don’t have this information
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.

Identifying information – IP address

Specific piece of information
IP address

Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.

Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don’t have this information
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information – Email address

Specific piece of information
Email address

Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.

Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don’t have this information
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information – Device identifier

Specific piece of information
Device identifier

Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.

Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don’t have this information
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Financial information – Card expiration date

Specific piece of information
Card expiration date

Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer.

How we use this information
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments.

What happens if we don’t have this information
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible.

Financial information – Credit card or debit card number

Specific piece of information
Credit card or debit card number

Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer.

How we use this information
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments.

What happens if we don’t have this information
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible.

Financial information – Card CVV (security code)

Specific piece of information
Card CVV (security code)

Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer.

How we use this information
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments.

What happens if we don’t have this information
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible.

With whom we share your personal information

We share the personal information below with the following third parties for the following reason(s):

Identifying information – Name

Specific piece of personal information shared
Name

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Content management systems;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Data linking platforms;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Fraud prevention services vendors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Social networks.

Reason(s) for sharing
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To market to you via email;
  • To process transactions;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To provide you with advertisements.

Identifying information – Postal / Shipping address

Specific piece of personal information shared
Postal / Shipping address

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Content management systems;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Data linking platforms;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Fraud prevention services vendors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Social networks.

Reason(s) for sharing
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To market to you via email;
  • To process transactions;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To provide you with advertisements.

Identifying information – Billing address

Specific piece of personal information shared
Billing address

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Content management systems;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Data linking platforms;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Fraud prevention services vendors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Social networks.

Reason(s) for sharing
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To market to you via email;
  • To process transactions;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To provide you with advertisements.

Identifying information – Phone number

Specific piece of personal information shared
Phone number

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data linking platforms.

Reason(s) for sharing
  • To manage our interactions with you.

Identifying information – IP address

Specific piece of personal information shared
IP address

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Content management systems;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Data linking platforms;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Fraud prevention services vendors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Social networks.

Reason(s) for sharing
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To market to you via email;
  • To process transactions;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To provide you with advertisements.

Identifying information – Email address

Specific piece of personal information shared
Email address

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Content management systems;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Data linking platforms;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Fraud prevention services vendors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Social networks.

Reason(s) for sharing
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To market to you via email;
  • To process transactions;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To provide you with advertisements.

Identifying information – Device identifier

Specific piece of personal information shared
Device identifier

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Content management systems;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Data linking platforms;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Fraud prevention services vendors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Social networks.

Reason(s) for sharing
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To market to you via email;
  • To process transactions;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To provide you with advertisements.

Financial information – Credit card or debit card number

Specific piece of personal information shared
Credit card or debit card number

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Fraud prevention services vendors;
  • Parties that need to operate the website.

Reason(s) for sharing
  • To process transactions;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website.

Financial information – Card expiration date

Specific piece of personal information shared
Card expiration date

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Fraud prevention services vendors;
  • Parties that need to operate the website.

Reason(s) for sharing
  • To process transactions;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website.

Financial information – Card CVV (security code)

Specific piece of personal information shared
Card CVV (security code)

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Fraud prevention services vendors;
  • Parties that need to operate the website.

Reason(s) for sharing
  • To process transactions;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website.

How we protect your information

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

  • Limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only;
  • Using ssl or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks;
  • Maintaining up-to-date software and safeguards.

Sale of your information

We do not sell your personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your device by your browser. This Website collects cookies and may use cookies for reasons including, but not limited to:

  • Analyzing our Website traffic;
  • Analyzing your interactions with advertisements;
  • Identifying if you are signed in to the Website;
  • Testing content on the Website;
  • Storing information about your preferences;
  • Recognizing when you return to the Website.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies, if you prefer. This setting may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Children’s privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect until we no longer need the information to contact you.

Direct marketing

We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom – You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us HERE.

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

The right to access the personal information that we have collected about you.

Applies To
Residents of Canada, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only

The right to say no to the sale of your personal information.

Applies To
Residents of Nevada only

The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.

Applies To
Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only

The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible).

Applies To
Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only

The right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.

Applies To
Residents of Canada, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.

Applies To
Residents of Canada, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only

The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.

Applies To
Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only

The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.

Applies To
Residents of Canada, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only

The right to stop receiving unwanted direct marketing.

Applies To
Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

Contact Form
Philippines
https://philippinesrealestatelistings.com

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

  • Name;
  • Postal / Shipping address;
  • Billing address;
  • Phone number;
  • IP address;
  • Email address;
  • Device identifier.

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Contact Form

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by visiting this page or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in Philippines.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Transferring Data

We plan to transfer data to Anywhere our 3rd parties happen to be located. This means that your information may be processed in a country outside of Canada and it may be accessible to law enforcement authorities and national security authorities of that country and jurisdiction.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at HERE.